TL;DR: Pea Ridge vs Bentonville home prices differ by $93,125 as of September 14, 2026: Pea Ridge's median sale price is $321,875 versus Bentonville's $415,000, per Houzeo's housing-market pages built on ArkansasOne MLS data. That makes Bentonville 28.9% more expensive at the median. Houzeo also reports Pea Ridge homes averaging 123 days on the market versus 62 in Bentonville on the same date, while the mean commute differs by only 3.3 minutes (22.3 vs. 19 minutes, Census Reporter, ACS 2024 five-year estimates).
What Is the Price Gap in Pea Ridge vs Bentonville Home Prices?
Pea Ridge's median home sale price is $321,875 and Bentonville's is $415,000, according to Houzeo's Pea Ridge and Bentonville housing-market pages (ArkansasOne MLS data, as of September 14, 2026, updated monthly). The gap is $93,125 ($415,000 - $321,875), a 28.9% premium for Bentonville measured against Pea Ridge's median ($93,125 / $321,875). The two markets carry similar months-of-supply readings on the same pages — 2.3 months in Pea Ridge and 2.6 in Bentonville — and Houzeo classifies both as balanced markets rather than tilted toward buyers or sellers. At the median, a buyer who chooses Pea Ridge keeps roughly $93,125 of purchase price available for a larger lot, a renovation, or a smaller loan instead of paying Bentonville's premium.
How Do Schools Factor Into the Comparison?
Bentonville Schools reports 2025-26 enrollment of 19,979 students across 24 schools — thirteen elementary, five middle, four junior highs and two high schools — on its district website (accessed September 15, 2026). On the Arkansas Department of Education's 2024-25 school letter grades, 20 of those 24 schools received an A, including both high schools, as reported by Talk Business & Politics on September 19, 2025. School assignment in both cities depends on the specific address, and district boundaries do not follow city limits, so confirm the assigned campus for any home you are considering. The Department of Education's My School Info site lists the 2024-25 letter grade for each campus in both districts, including Pea Ridge's.
How Much Longer Do Pea Ridge Homes Take to Sell?
Houzeo reports Pea Ridge homes averaging 123 days on the market as of September 14, 2026, versus 62 days in Bentonville — a 61-day difference (123 - 62), or roughly twice as long. Population trends differ too: Pea Ridge grew from 8,709 residents in 2023 to 10,190 in 2024, a 17.0% increase that made it Arkansas's fastest-growing city among those with at least 1,000 residents, while Bentonville grew from 59,710 to 61,791, a 3.5% increase (U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 estimates, reported by Talk Business & Politics on May 15, 2025). Neither figure explains the days-on-market gap; the sources report them side by side, not as cause and effect. For a seller, the slower pace suggests a Pea Ridge listing may need sharper pricing and more patience than a comparable Bentonville listing. For a buyer, it can mean more time to evaluate and negotiate on a Pea Ridge home.
Is Bentonville's Shorter Commute Worth the Price Difference?
Pea Ridge residents' mean travel time to work is 22.3 minutes (plus or minus 1.0), versus 19 minutes (plus or minus 1.2) for Bentonville residents, per Census Reporter's ACS 2024 five-year estimates — a 3.3-minute difference (22.3 - 19). Even at the edges of those margins of error, the ranges do not overlap (21.3 to 23.3 minutes versus 17.8 to 20.2), so the difference is unlikely to be a sampling artifact, but it is small next to the $93,125 price gap. These are citywide averages for all working residents, not drive times to any particular employer. If commute is your top concern, Bentonville's edge is real but modest; if price is your top concern, Pea Ridge's savings are the larger number.
How Much New Housing Is Bentonville Adding?
Bentonville issued 1,799 building permits of all types in 2025, a 33% increase from 1,354 in 2024, per the Northwest Arkansas Democrat-Gazette (reported April 7, 2026). Of those, 726 were residential permits covering 2,112 residential units, compared with 449 residential units in 2024's permits, according to the same report. Completions moved the other way: 914 residential units were completed in 2025, down from 961 in 2024, per the same article. These are Bentonville-only figures; no comparable permit data for Pea Ridge could be verified for this comparison. For a buyer, more permitted units point to more new construction reaching the Bentonville market as those projects are completed, which means more builders and floor plans to compare. That pipeline does not change today's $415,000 median, but it is worth tracking if you are weighing an existing Bentonville home against new construction.
What Should You Do With These Numbers?
- Price the $93,125 median gap against your actual budget, then compare specific listings rather than citywide medians.
- Confirm the assigned schools for any address you are considering, and check each campus's 2024-25 letter grade on the Arkansas Department of Education's My School Info site.
- Run your own commute route at the hours you would actually drive; the 22.3- and 19-minute figures are citywide ACS averages.
- If selling or making an offer in Pea Ridge, plan around the slower pace Houzeo reports: 123 days on market versus 62 in Bentonville as of September 14, 2026.
- Re-check Houzeo's pages before you commit, since its figures update monthly and its live listing counts change daily.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much more do Bentonville homes cost than Pea Ridge homes?
Bentonville's median home sale price is $415,000 versus Pea Ridge's $321,875, a difference of $93,125, per Houzeo as of September 14, 2026. That works out to a 28.9% premium for Bentonville. Houzeo builds both figures from ArkansasOne MLS data and updates them monthly, so recheck them before making an offer.
Why are Pea Ridge homes on the market longer than Bentonville homes?
Houzeo reports Pea Ridge homes averaging 123 days on the market versus 62 in Bentonville as of September 14, 2026, a 61-day difference. The public data does not identify a cause. Price point, home type, location within each city and list-price strategy all affect time on market, so ask for recent comparable sales in the specific neighborhood you are considering.
Is the commute from Pea Ridge really longer than from Bentonville?
Yes, by 3.3 minutes on average: Pea Ridge residents report a 22.3-minute mean commute versus 19 minutes for Bentonville residents, per Census Reporter's ACS 2024 five-year estimates. The margins of error do not overlap, but the gap is narrow relative to the $93,125 median price difference.
Which city is growing faster, Pea Ridge or Bentonville?
In percentage terms, Pea Ridge: its population rose 17.0%, from 8,709 in 2023 to 10,190 in 2024, versus 3.5% for Bentonville, from 59,710 to 61,791 (U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 estimates, reported by Talk Business & Politics, May 15, 2025). Bentonville added more residents in absolute terms — 2,081 versus Pea Ridge's 1,481 — because its base is far larger.
How does months of supply affect negotiating in Pea Ridge versus Bentonville?
Months of supply measures how long current inventory would last at the current sales pace. Houzeo reports 2.3 months in Pea Ridge and 2.6 in Bentonville as of September 14, 2026, and classifies both as balanced markets. Because the two readings are close, months of supply alone does not give either city a clear negotiating edge; the price gap and the difference in days on market are more useful signals for a specific offer.
Your own move weighs more than the two citywide medians above — the specific neighborhood, school assignment, and commute route you choose all affect the final numbers. In a first conversation, Mason Capital Group will put together a side-by-side comparison of current listings in both cities against your budget and commute requirements. Call 479-925-3333 to start that conversation.
About the author: Cameron Torabi, Principal Broker — Mason Capital Group. 30+ years of Northwest Arkansas real estate expertise; $2.4B+ in cumulative transaction activity.
Figures in this article are drawn from Houzeo's Pea Ridge, AR Housing Market and Bentonville, AR Housing Market pages (ArkansasOne MLS data, as of 2026-09-14, rechecked 2026-09-15, updated monthly); Census Reporter ACS 2024 five-year estimates for Pea Ridge and Bentonville; the Northwest Arkansas Democrat-Gazette (reported 2026-04-07, full-year 2025 permit data); Talk Business & Politics, citing U.S. Census Bureau population estimates (Vintage 2024, released 2025-05-15); Bentonville Schools' Our District page (2025-26 enrollment, accessed 2026-09-15); Talk Business & Politics' report on the Arkansas Department of Education's 2024-25 school letter grades (published 2025-09-19); and the Arkansas Department of Education's My School Info site (2024-25 letter grades, accessed 2026-09-15).
