Northwest Arkansas Towns With the Fastest-Rising Home Prices in 2026

Cameron Torabi, Principal Broker — Mason Capital Group

Market Data — Mason Capital Group

TL;DR: Pea Ridge tops the list of Northwest Arkansas towns with the fastest-rising home prices, with population up 17.0% year-over-year (Census, 2024) — the clearest demand signal available, since no source publishes an independent year-over-year sale-price change for each NWA town. Ranked by population growth against the two published county price trends, Washington County (average price up 1.5% to $423,750, H1 2026) is outpacing Benton County (down 1.2% to $465,888), with Centerton, Farmington, Bentonville, and Bella Vista rounding out the fastest-moving tier.

Which Northwest Arkansas Towns Have the Fastest-Rising Home Prices?

No source publishes a year-over-year sale-price change for each Northwest Arkansas town individually. What is published, at the county level, is the trend line: Washington County's average home sale price climbed to $423,750 in the first half of 2026, up from $417,489 a year earlier — a gain of $423,750 - $417,489 = $6,261 (Arvest Bank/Walton College Skyline Report, H1 2026). Benton County moved the opposite direction, averaging $465,888, down from $471,427, a loss of $471,427 - $465,888 = $5,539 over the same period. That county split is the first ranking criterion here: it sets a town's baseline price direction. The second criterion is population growth, the demand pressure that typically shows up in prices before sale data catches up to it. By that measure, Pea Ridge leads all of Northwest Arkansas, adding 10,190 - 8,709 = 1,481 residents for 17.0% year-over-year growth (U.S. Census Bureau, 2024) even though it sits inside Benton County's softer price trend. For investors, that combination — a fast-growing town inside a county still working through a price pullback — is the setup worth watching: population pressure that hasn't been fully priced in yet.

Where Do Centerton, Farmington, Bentonville, and Bella Vista Rank?

Centerton ranks second, with population up 7.2% (24,024 to 25,745, U.S. Census Bureau, 2024) and a 2026 YTD median sale price of $398,893 — already close to Fayetteville's 2026 YTD median price of $395,000. NWA Look names Centerton among the region's strongest population-growth and absorption markets for 2026 YTD, meaning listings are selling relative to what comes on the market rather than sitting. Farmington follows at 7.0% population growth (9,786 to 10,473, U.S. Census Bureau, 2024), sits in Washington County — the one county with a measured price gain — and is separately named among the region's strongest sales-absorption markets. Bentonville is fourth at 3.5% population growth (59,710 to 61,791, up 14.0% since 2020, U.S. Census Bureau, 2024), and backs that growth with construction: building permits in 2025 ran 33% ahead of 2024 (Northwest Arkansas Democrat-Gazette, reported April 7, 2026), while carrying the region's second-highest 2026 YTD median price at $430,000. Bella Vista rounds out this tier at 2.4% population growth (U.S. Census Bureau, 2024) and a 2026 YTD median price of $371,300, with inclusion among the strongest absorption markets. For sellers in any of these four, the growth and permit data give you leverage in a pricing conversation even where county averages have softened.

Why Does Population Growth Predict Price Movement Here?

Population growth predicts price movement because Northwest Arkansas is absorbing that growth into a sales market that is already tight. Sales across the region rose 3.8% year-over-year to 5,241 transactions in H1 2026, and new construction was 35.7% of that total — 1,870 homes, the third-highest new-construction share since the Skyline Report began tracking the region. NWA Look's absorption reading names Farmington, Prairie Grove, Lowell, Bella Vista, and Siloam Springs as the strongest performers on sales relative to new listings for 2026 YTD, and Lowell and Siloam Springs also appear on the strongest population-growth list alongside Centerton, Pea Ridge, and Farmington. Towns on both lists are pulling buyers faster than new inventory can replace them — the mechanical condition behind rising prices. Rogers, by contrast, carries the highest 2026 YTD median price among ranked cities at $440,000 but slower population growth at 1.73% (U.S. Census Bureau, 2024), a spread of $440,000 - $273,900 = $166,100 above Gentry's 2026 YTD median price of $273,900, itself among the region's lowest. For sellers, Rogers is priced near the regional ceiling with less growth pressure behind it. For buyers, Gentry and Siloam Springs ($280,000 median, 2026 YTD) remain the entry points into a growing region.

What Should You Do With These Numbers?

  • Investors: weigh Pea Ridge's 17.0% population growth and Centerton's 7.2% growth against Benton County's -1.2% average price trend — the growth is running ahead of the price data, which is where early-entry upside typically shows up.
  • Sellers in Bentonville or Rogers: use the region's 3.8% sales-volume growth and Bentonville's 33% jump in 2025 building permits as leverage in pricing conversations, since documented buyer demand exists even where the county average has softened.
  • Buyers priced out of Rogers's $440,000 median or Bentonville's $430,000 median: compare Siloam Springs ($280,000, 2026 YTD) and Gentry ($273,900, 2026 YTD), both inside a region where new construction is 35.7% of all sales.
  • Anyone weighing Washington County against Benton County: start from the measured trend — Washington County's average price up $6,261 to $423,750, Benton County's average down $5,539 to $465,888 — before comparing individual towns within each.
  • Call Mason Capital Group for a town-by-town comparison built around your specific budget and timeline, since population growth and county price trends point in different directions depending on which town you're weighing.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which Northwest Arkansas town has the fastest-rising home prices?

Pea Ridge shows the strongest signal, with population up 17.0% year-over-year (Census, 2024) to 10,190 residents, since no source publishes an independent year-over-year sale-price change for each NWA town. Pea Ridge sits in Benton County, where the average home price fell 1.2% to $465,888 in H1 2026, meaning its price has not yet caught up to its growth.

Is Washington County or Benton County a better bet for rising home prices?

Washington County is the stronger bet on the only published year-over-year price data available: its average home sale price rose 1.5% to $423,750 in H1 2026, while Benton County's average fell 1.2% to $465,888 over the same period. Washington County includes Fayetteville and Farmington; Benton County includes Bentonville, Rogers, and Centerton.

Which NWA towns offer the lowest entry price with strong growth signals?

Siloam Springs ($280,000 median, 2026 YTD) and Gentry ($273,900 median, among the lowest in the region) offer the lowest entry prices. Per NWA Look's 2026 YTD report, Siloam Springs appears on the region's strongest population-growth and absorption markets lists; Gentry's signal is its price point alone, with a median among the lowest of the ranked cities as of the same 2026 YTD report.

How much have Northwest Arkansas home prices changed year-over-year?

Prices moved in opposite directions by county in H1 2026: Washington County's average sale price gained $6,261, rising from $417,489 to $423,750 (up 1.5%), while Benton County's average lost $5,539, falling from $471,427 to $465,888 (down 1.2%), per the Arvest Bank/Walton College Skyline Report.

Mason Capital Group can build a side-by-side comparison of population growth, sales absorption, and county price trend for the specific towns you're weighing — timing a sale in Rogers, chasing early growth in Pea Ridge, or looking for value in Siloam Springs. Call 479-925-3333 to start that conversation.

About the author: Cameron Torabi, Principal Broker — Mason Capital Group. 30+ years of Northwest Arkansas real estate expertise; $2.4B+ in cumulative transaction activity.

Figures in this article are drawn from NWA Look's Northwest Arkansas Top 15 Cities by Sales Activity report (2026 YTD, through June 25, 2026), the Arvest Bank/Walton College Skyline Report as reported by Talk Business & Politics (H1 2026), U.S. Census Bureau population estimates as reported by Talk Business & Politics (as of July 1, 2024), and the Northwest Arkansas Democrat-Gazette (reported April 7, 2026).