TL;DR: Rogers homes cost more than Lowell homes right now: Houzeo puts the median sale price at $442,500 in Rogers and $379,900 in Lowell, a $62,600 gap, based on ArkansasOne MLS data retrieved September 15, 2026. On estimated property tax, Lowell's lower price outweighs its higher millage rate: about $4,399 a year in Lowell versus $4,832 in Rogers on those Houzeo medians, using the Arkansas Department of Finance and Administration's (DFA) 2025 Millage Report covering 2026 collections and the state's 20% assessment rate.
What Is the Gap Between Lowell and Rogers Home Prices?
Houzeo's Lowell and Rogers market pages, which draw on ArkansasOne MLS-AR data and were retrieved September 15, 2026, put Rogers' median sale price at $442,500 and Lowell's at $379,900. The difference is $442,500 - $379,900 = $62,600. Houzeo describes the pages as updated monthly but prints no as-of date, so these figures are dated by retrieval.
RealtyTrac's July 2026 data agrees on direction but not on amounts: a $477.6K median sale price citywide for Rogers, and $347.1K for Lowell's 72745 zip code only. One figure is citywide and the other zip-level, and both come from a different period and method than Houzeo's, so read them as a direction check, not a second gap.
Are Lowell and Rogers Home Prices Rising or Falling?
The sources disagree on how much prices have moved, so each figure is given with its own source. Houzeo reports Rogers' median sale price up 20.08% year over year and describes Lowell's as a marginal change from last year (Houzeo, retrieved September 15, 2026). RealtyTrac, comparing August 2025 with July 2026, shows Rogers' citywide median sale price up 7.43%, from $444.6K to $477.6K, and the 72745 zip's median sale price down 8.71%, from $380.3K to $347.1K. Both show Rogers gaining more than Lowell, by very different amounts, so no single year-over-year figure is definitive.
For regional context only: Northwest Arkansas home sales rose 3.8% to 5,241 in the first half of 2026 versus a year earlier, and Benton County's average sale price fell 1.2% to $465,888 (Arvest Skyline Report, Center for Business and Economic Research (CBER), University of Arkansas, published August 21, 2026). That is a six-month countywide average, not comparable to the city medians above. CBER director Mervin Jebaraj described the region as more of a buyer's market than a seller's market.
How Fast Are Homes Selling in Lowell vs Rogers?
Houzeo reports 52 days on market in Lowell and 45.5 in Rogers (retrieved September 15, 2026), a 6.5-day difference. Houzeo's chart calls these medians while its text calls them averages, and it is the only source here: RealtyTrac's July 2026 pages publish no days-on-market figure, and we could not confirm Houzeo's numbers elsewhere. A single-source 6.5-day gap is a weak basis for choosing a town. Houzeo also shows homes selling for 99.55% of asking price in Lowell and 97.76% in Rogers.
What Does Price per Square Foot Show in Lowell vs Rogers?
RealtyTrac's market-overview tables report price per square foot by zip code, putting both towns on the same scope (retrieved September 15, 2026; no month label). Median sale price per square foot is $210 in the 72745 zip, which RealtyTrac labels Lowell, $204 in Rogers' 72756 and $219 in Rogers' 72758. Median estimated home value per square foot is $221, $222 and $228 in the same zips.
So the zips sit within $15 per square foot on sale prices ($219 - $204 = $15) and within $7 on estimated values ($228 - $221 = $7), while the headline medians differ by tens of thousands of dollars. The data do not show what drives that, so judge a specific home against its own zip's figure.
How Do Property Taxes Compare Between Lowell and Rogers?
Arkansas assesses property at 20% of market value, and the tax is the assessed value multiplied by the millage rate (DFA Assessment Coordination Division FAQ, citing Ark. Code Ann. § 26-26-303, retrieved September 15, 2026). For 2026 collections, the combined rate is 54.6 mills for Rogers within the Rogers School District and 57.9 mills for Lowell within the same district (DFA, 2025 Millage Report covering 2026 collections). The difference is the city levy, 6.6 mills in Lowell versus 3.3 in Rogers; both share the 41.6-mill school and 9.7-mill county rates.
Applied to Houzeo's median sale prices (retrieved September 15, 2026): Rogers, $442,500 x 0.20 x 0.0546 = $4,832 a year; Lowell, $379,900 x 0.20 x 0.0579 = $4,399 a year. Lowell's lower median price outweighs its higher rate, so the estimated bill is about $433 lower ($4,832 - $4,399 = $433). The estimates treat the median sale price as market value and exclude any credits or exemptions; an actual bill depends on the county's appraisal of the specific property.
Part of Lowell lies in the Springdale School District, where the combined rate is 53.33 mills; at the same $379,900 median, that works out to $379,900 x 0.20 x 0.05333 = $4,052 a year. Part of Rogers lies in the Bentonville School District, at 59.72 mills (both rates from the DFA 2025 Millage Report covering 2026 collections). The DFA FAQ also states that when a property with an Amendment 79 growth cap of 5% or 10% is purchased, the cap is removed and the property is assessed at 20% of full value the following January 1, so a seller's current bill can understate a buyer's.
What Should You Do With These Numbers?
- Confirm the school district for any Lowell address. On Houzeo's $379,900 median, the Rogers School District rate (57.9 mills) versus the Springdale School District rate (53.33 mills) is about $347 a year apart ($4,399 - $4,052 = $347; DFA, 2026 collections).
- If price is the deciding factor, start in Lowell, where Houzeo's $379,900 median sale price runs $62,600 below Rogers' $442,500 (retrieved September 15, 2026).
- Before an offer, compare the home's price per square foot with its zip's RealtyTrac median: $210 in 72745, $204 in 72756, $219 in 72758.
- Ask for the seller's current tax bill and whether an Amendment 79 cap applies, since the DFA FAQ says caps come off after a sale.
- Do not choose between the towns on days on market alone; Houzeo's 6.5-day difference comes from a single source.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Lowell or Rogers more expensive right now?
Rogers is more expensive: Houzeo puts its median sale price at $442,500 versus Lowell's $379,900, a $62,600 gap, on ArkansasOne MLS data retrieved September 15, 2026.
How much have Rogers home prices risen over the past year?
It depends on the source: Houzeo reports Rogers' median sale price up 20.08% year over year (retrieved September 15, 2026), while RealtyTrac shows it up 7.43% from August 2025 to July 2026. Treat 20.08% as Houzeo's figure, not a settled number.
Which town has the lower property tax bill, Lowell or Rogers?
Lowell, on Houzeo's median sale prices (retrieved September 15, 2026): about $4,399 a year versus $4,832 in Rogers, using the state's 20% assessment rate and DFA's 2025 Millage Report rates for 2026 collections. A Lowell home in the Springdale School District would come to about $4,052.
Which town has more homes for sale, Lowell or Rogers?
Rogers. Houzeo counts 513 active listings in Rogers and 68 in Lowell, with 2.1 and 3.4 months of supply respectively (retrieved September 15, 2026). RealtyTrac counts differently, reporting 1,991 homes for sale in Rogers and 385 in the 72745 zip for July 2026, so compare counts only within the same source.
Town medians only go so far. Call Mason Capital Group at 479-925-3333, or contact us online, for a side-by-side price, tax and days-on-market comparison built around the actual listings you are considering in each town.
About the author: Cameron Torabi, Principal Broker — Mason Capital Group. 30+ years of Northwest Arkansas real estate expertise; $2.4B+ in cumulative transaction activity.
Figures in this article are drawn from Houzeo's Lowell and Rogers housing-market pages (ArkansasOne MLS-AR data, retrieved September 15, 2026); RealtyTrac's market-trends pages for Rogers and the 72745 zip code (July 2026 monthly data, with zip-level per-square-foot tables retrieved September 15, 2026); the Arkansas Department of Finance and Administration's 2025 Millage Report covering 2026 collections and its Assessment Coordination Division FAQ (retrieved September 15, 2026); and the Arvest Skyline Report from the Center for Business and Economic Research at the University of Arkansas's Sam M. Walton College of Business (first half of 2026, via Talk Business & Politics, published August 21, 2026).
