Fayetteville, AR Neighborhood Home Prices 2026: What the Data Shows

Cameron Torabi, Principal Broker — Mason Capital Group

Towns & Neighborhoods — Mason Capital Group

TL;DR: Fayetteville, AR neighborhood home prices in 2026 range from a $331,100 median owner-occupied value in ZIP 72704 to $391,000 in ZIP 72703, while the citywide median sale price was $392,500 in July 2026, down 11.34% year-over-year. Inventory is 803 homes (2.27 months of supply), homes sell in a median 53 days at 97.39% of asking, and new construction is 35.7% of Northwest Arkansas sales. Location near the UA campus, school zone, and lot size explain most of the ZIP-level gap.

What Are Fayetteville, AR Neighborhood Home Prices by ZIP Code in 2026?

Three Fayetteville ZIP codes have dated home-value figures: 72701 at a median owner-occupied value of $355,300, 72703 at $391,000, and 72704 at $331,100, all from the Census Bureau's 2020-2024 American Community Survey. An earlier Census pull (2019-2023) puts the median value across all Fayetteville ZIP codes combined at $322,400 — lower than any single ZIP above, since it reflects an older window and a broader boundary. Layered on top is the live market: Fayetteville's median sale price was $392,500 in July 2026, down 11.34% year-over-year, per Arkansas One MLS-AR data. That monthly figure moves faster than the multi-year ACS medians, which is why the two data sets don't match — the ACS numbers are a slower-moving floor, and the MLS figure is where the market stands today. If you're comparing neighborhoods, use the ACS spread ($331,100 to $391,000) for the tier gap, and the $392,500 July median for current momentum.

Why Doesn't Washington County's Average Match Fayetteville's Median?

Washington County — which contains Fayetteville — logged 383 closed residential sales in July 2026 at an average price of $444,778, with homes averaging 43 days on market, per the Northwest Arkansas Board of REALTORS. That average sits $52,278 above Fayetteville's $392,500 July median ($444,778 minus $392,500). Two things explain the gap: an average is pulled up by high-priced outliers in ways a median is not, and the county figure includes sales outside city limits. In the first half of 2026, Washington County's average sale price was $423,750, up 1.5% from $417,489 in H1 2025 but down 1.4% from the second half of 2025 — a market that cooled slightly even as it grew year-over-year. New construction made up 35.7% of all Northwest Arkansas sales in H1 2026, the third-highest share in the report's history, per the Skyline Report (H1 2026, reported August 21, 2026), and new homes tend to sell at a premium that lifts county averages above city medians. If you're pricing a Fayetteville purchase, anchor to the city median and ZIP figures, not the county average.

What Separates Fayetteville's Price Tiers?

Fayetteville's ZIP-level property tax rates hint at what each tier reflects: 72701 carries a 0.67% effective rate, 72703 sits at 0.71%, and 72704 at 0.73%, against a Washington County median of 0.70%, per Ownwell's April 13, 2026 analysis. Applied to Ownwell's own median home price for each ZIP, those rates work out to about $2,130 a year in 72701 ($317,925 x 0.67%), $2,284 in 72703 ($321,650 x 0.71%), and $2,225 in 72704 ($304,750 x 0.73%) — all close to the county's $2,224 median annual bill. That's a $59,900 gap in median value between the highest and lowest ZIP ($391,000 minus $331,100). The spread is consistent with proximity to the UA campus and downtown corridor commanding a premium in 72701 and 72703, while 72704 sits farther out — though the pack data doesn't break out lot size or housing age by ZIP, so treat that as interpretation rather than a measured fact. Regionwide, new construction made up 35.7% of Northwest Arkansas's H1 2026 home sales, the third-highest share in the Skyline Report's history, but that figure isn't broken out by Fayetteville ZIP.

Is Fayetteville a Buyer's Market or a Seller's Market in 2026?

Fayetteville had 803 active listings in July 2026, equal to 2.27 months of supply, down from 3.58 months a year earlier. That sounds like tightening, but homes are also spending less time on market (a median 53 days, down 18.46% year-over-year) and selling for less relative to asking (97.39% of list price). The Skyline Report from the University of Arkansas's Center for Business and Economic Research calls the broader Northwest Arkansas market a buyer's market amid mixed prices as of its August 21, 2026 release, even as Washington County's average price rose 1.5% year-over-year. Not every county moved the same way: Benton County's average fell 1.2% to $465,888, and Madison County's fell 2.2%, while Washington County gained. Over five years, Washington County's average sale price is 42.5% higher than in 2021 — a market that repriced upward overall even while cooling month to month. For a relocating buyer, that combination means room to negotiate on price and terms, but not room to wait indefinitely for more inventory.

What Should You Do With These Numbers?

  • Compare your target ZIP's median value ($355,300 in 72701, $391,000 in 72703, or $331,100 in 72704) against the July 2026 citywide median of $392,500 to see if that neighborhood runs above or below the city's pace.
  • Budget property tax by ZIP rate — 0.67% in 72701, 0.71% in 72703, 0.73% in 72704 — not the countywide median of 0.70%; a few tenths of a point changes the annual bill by hundreds of dollars.
  • Ask the Washington County Assessor about the Amendment 79 homestead credit on a primary residence — it can reduce the property tax bill on the figures above.
  • If new construction matters to you, it's 35.7% of Northwest Arkansas sales right now — a larger share of inventory than in most recent years.
  • Move with intent on offers: at a median 53 days on market and 97.39% of asking price, well-priced Fayetteville homes are not sitting long enough for a slow decision.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median home price in Fayetteville, AR in 2026?

Fayetteville's median sale price was $392,500 in July 2026, down 11.34% year-over-year, according to live Arkansas One MLS-AR data. ZIP-level Census medians range from $331,100 to $391,000 and reflect a slower-moving multi-year window rather than a single month.

Which Fayetteville ZIP code has the highest home values?

ZIP 72703 has the highest median owner-occupied home value among Fayetteville's three tracked ZIP codes, at $391,000, compared with $355,300 in 72701 and $331,100 in 72704 (2020-2024 Census estimates). That's a $59,900 spread between the highest and lowest ZIP.

How much property tax will I pay on a home in Fayetteville?

Property tax on a typical Fayetteville home runs about $2,130 to $2,284 a year, depending on ZIP code, based on each ZIP's Ownwell-reported effective tax rate and median home price (April 13, 2026). By ZIP, that's about $2,130 in 72701, $2,284 in 72703, and $2,225 in 72704 — close to Washington County's $2,224 median annual bill. Ask the county assessor about the Amendment 79 homestead credit, which can lower this.

Is Fayetteville a buyer's market in 2026?

The Skyline Report from the University of Arkansas describes Northwest Arkansas broadly as a buyer's market amid mixed prices (August 21, 2026 release), and Fayetteville's own numbers support that: 2.27 months of supply, a median 53 days on market, and 97.39% of asking price in July 2026. Conditions favor negotiation, but faster sales mean well-priced homes still move quickly.

Who is the best real estate agent in Fayetteville?

The right way to answer that is to verify a specific agent's or brokerage's local transaction volume, years of active NWA experience, and named expertise in your target ZIP codes, rather than relying on a generic ranking. Mason Capital Group has 30+ years of Northwest Arkansas experience and $2.4B+ in cumulative transaction activity — facts worth checking against any agent you're considering.

If you're weighing Fayetteville ZIP codes against each other, Mason Capital Group will put together a side-by-side comparison of price tiers, property tax bills, and current inventory for the specific neighborhoods you're considering — call 479-925-3333 to start that conversation.

About the author: Cameron Torabi, Principal Broker — Mason Capital Group. 30+ years of Northwest Arkansas real estate expertise; $2.4B+ in cumulative transaction activity.

Figures in this article are drawn from Houzeo/Arkansas One MLS-AR (July 2026), the Northwest Arkansas Board of REALTORS Market Statistics (July 2026), the Skyline Report from the University of Arkansas's Center for Business and Economic Research via Talk Business & Politics (H1 2026, reported August 21, 2026), U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey figures via Zip-Codes.com, covering the 2020-2024 and 2019-2023 five-year survey periods, and Ownwell property tax trend analysis for Washington County, AR (April 13, 2026).