Where to Buy a Rental in NWA: Springdale Leads on Rent-to-Price

Cameron Torabi, Principal Broker — Mason Capital Group

6 min read

TL;DR: The strongest rental returns among NWA neighborhoods for investment right now are in Springdale, where a $354,126 median sale price (Redfin, three months ending September 2026) and a $1,275 average two-bedroom rent (Rent.com, August 2026) put gross yield near 4.3% — ahead of Fayetteville at roughly 3.5%, Rogers at 3.5%, and Bentonville at 2.7%. Bentonville and Rogers prices are essentially flat in Bentonville (down 0.058% year over year) and up 8.8% in Rogers (Redfin, three months ending September 2026), which removes the price-drop entry point, and Bentonville apartment rents fell 20-30%. Buy where rents are holding, not just where prices dropped.

Which NWA City Offers the Best Rent-to-Price Ratio in 2026?

Run the same screen on all four core cities and the ranking is clear. Take the average two-bedroom apartment rent (Rent.com, updated August 12, 2026), annualize it, and divide by the city's median sale price (Redfin, three months ending September 2026). Springdale: $1,275 x 12 = $15,300 against a $354,126 median, about 4.3%. Fayetteville: $1,185 x 12 = $14,220 against $404,807, about 3.5%. Rogers: $1,295 x 12 = $15,540 against $448,786, about 3.5%. Bentonville: $1,090 x 12 = $13,080 against $489,717, about 2.7%.

Two caveats keep this honest. These are apartment averages measured against single-family median prices, so treat the ratio as a screening tool for comparing cities, not as your expected cap rate — a well-kept three-bedroom house usually rents above the apartment average. And the ratio says nothing about direction: Springdale's median price edged down 0.8% over the past year, while Fayetteville's rose 5.8%, Rogers's rose 8.8% and Bentonville's was essentially flat, down 0.058% (Redfin, three months ending September 2026). If you're screening a first NWA purchase, start in Springdale and make every other city beat that 4.3% benchmark before it earns your capital.

What Do Flat and Rising Prices in Bentonville and Rogers Mean for Rental Investors?

Bentonville's median sale price sits at $489,717, down 0.058% year over year, with homes taking about 44 days to sell. Rogers' median is $448,786, up 8.8%, and its market moves faster — about 30 days, with sellers capturing 98.3% of list price. On the surface, that does not look like a discount window: Bentonville is flat and Rogers is rising, in the metro's two most expensive cities.

The rent side says be careful in one of them. Bentonville's average one-bedroom rent fell 20% over the past year to $955, and two-bedrooms fell 30% to $1,090 (Rent.com, August 2026) — the signature of new apartment supply arriving faster than tenants absorb it. Rogers rents also declined, with one-bedrooms down 20% to $1,045 and two-bedrooms down 16% to $1,295. If you're negotiating in either city, the purchase price alone is not the bargain: underwrite today's softer rents, not last year's lease rates, and only accept a purchase price that still clears your return target at $1,090 or $1,295 a month.

Where Is Rental Demand in Northwest Arkansas Coming From?

The demand base is the reason to be in this metro at all. The Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers metro grew 2.4% to 622,177 residents as of July 1, 2025 — the ninth fastest-growing metro area in the United States, its first top-10 finish since at least 2020, adding 14,744 people in one year (U.S. Census Bureau estimates reported by Talk Business & Politics, April 2026). Those arrivals need housing before they buy it: corporate hires at Walmart's Bentonville home office, Tyson Foods in Springdale, and J.B. Hunt in Lowell, plus the University of Arkansas population that anchors Fayetteville rentals.

Fayetteville is the proof that demand holds where supply hasn't flooded: average one-bedroom rent rose 4% over the past year to $937 and two-bedrooms rose 3% to $1,185 (Rent.com, August 2026), even as the city's median sale price rose 5.8% to $404,807 (Redfin, three months ending September 2026). For a landlord, rising rents are what you want, though Fayetteville's entry price also rose over the same period.

Which NWA Neighborhoods Are Best for Rental Investment?

Within each city, the spread between average and premium rents shows where to aim. In Fayetteville, the citywide one-bedroom average is $937, but in Town Branch, south of downtown near the University of Arkansas, the average one-bedroom rents for $1,730 (Rent.com, August 2026). That is an 85% premium ($1,730 vs. $937), driven by walkability to campus and the entertainment district — proximity is the variable NWA tenants pay for.

Apply the same logic city by city. In Springdale, target blocks near the downtown Razorback Greenway corridor and the neighborhoods serving Tyson's offices. In Bentonville, stay close to the 8th Street corridor and the Walmart home office rather than the outer edges where new apartment supply concentrates. In Rogers, the established streets between downtown and Pinnacle Hills reach both the I-49 employment corridor and the dining district. The rule for a rental buyer: the more replaceable your location, the more of that 20-30% rent decline lands on you.

What Should You Do With These Numbers?

  • Screen every candidate purchase against Springdale's 4.3% benchmark: annual rent divided by purchase price, using a current rent comp, not last year's lease.
  • In Bentonville and Rogers, underwrite at today's average two-bedroom rents — $1,090 and $1,295 — and do not count on price declines as negotiating room: Bentonville is flat and Rogers is up 8.8%.
  • In Fayetteville, prioritize walk-to-campus and near-downtown locations; the Town Branch premium ($1,730 against a $937 citywide average) shows what location alone is worth.
  • Re-run the numbers quarterly; with city medians moving as much as 8.8% in a year, a screen from last fall is already stale.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is a good gross rental yield in Northwest Arkansas?

On a city-median screening basis, roughly 2.7% to 4.3% gross is the current NWA range — Springdale leads at about 4.3% ($15,300 annual two-bedroom rent against a $354,126 median price), while Bentonville trails at about 2.7%. Individual houses can beat the city figure through a below-median purchase or above-average rent, which is why the ratio is a starting screen, not a ceiling.

Is Bentonville still a good rental investment in 2026?

Bentonville can work, but only at a price that reflects the 20-30% drop in average apartment rents (Rent.com, August 2026), because the median sale price of $489,717 is essentially flat year over year, down 0.058% (Redfin, three months ending September 2026). The long-term demand driver — Walmart's home office and the hiring around it — is intact, so the question is your entry price, not the market's future.

Which city is best for a first NWA rental property?

Springdale is the strongest first purchase on current numbers: the metro's lowest median price at $354,126 (Redfin, three months ending September 2026), a price trend close to flat (down 0.8% year over year), and the best rent-to-price ratio at roughly 4.3% gross. That is the most forgiving arithmetic if your first-year expenses run higher than planned.

Do I need a local agent to buy a rental property in NWA?

You need one who can underwrite, not just unlock doors — submarket rents moved 16-30% in a single year, and a listing sheet won't flag that. If you're searching for the best real estate agent in Springdale or anywhere else in the metro, ask each candidate to walk you through rent-to-price math on a real address before you sign. Mason Capital Group brings 30+ years of NWA experience and $2.4B+ in transactions (estimated) to that analysis.

If you're weighing a rental purchase in Bentonville, Rogers, Springdale, or Fayetteville, Mason Capital Group will prepare a side-by-side rent-to-price comparison for the specific addresses you're considering — current rents, city trend data, and a recommended offer range — in your first conversation. Call 479-925-3333 to schedule it.

Figures in this article are drawn from Redfin housing market data (three months ending September 2026), Rent.com rental trend data (as of August 12, 2026), and Talk Business & Politics reporting on U.S. Census Bureau population estimates (as of April 2026).